Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in the Czech Republic privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website, products or services.

The following statement outlines the privacy policy of Martin Cetkovský software and its affiliated entities regarding the Letterink product and the web site. All data collection, storage and processing fall under Czech law no. 101/2000 Code (Protection of private information) with respect to EU law known as GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

Please forward any comments you may have regarding this policy to ahoy@letterinkapp.com.

Why we process your personal Personally identifiable information?

We process your Personal identifiable information for several purposes:

Order fulfilment
We need your Personally identifiable information to identify you as our customer and to allow you to download your copy of our products. We store this information as long as the respective product is available from us. If you request us to delete this information we will no longer be able to identify you as our customer nor provide you your licenced products and services (you will need to buy them again to regain access). The legal reason of processing your information is contract performance.
Complimentary notification
We need your Personally identifiable information to notify you about new versions and critical issues in our products. We store this information as long as the respective product is available from us or unless you unsubscribe. The legal reason of processing your information is our legitimate interest.
Fulfilling our obligation by law
We are obligated to process your Personally identifiable information for several purposes defined by law. The time we have to process your information differs for each purpose. For example, we are obligated to store accounting data for 11 years (rounded, exceptions apply). You cannot delete this information as the legal reason of processing your information is fulfilment of our legal obligations. Conversely, if we are required by law to remove unlawful content, we will do so.
Protecting of our rights
We process your Personal identifiable information to protect our rights. The time we have to process your information depends on the risk triggering the processing and on the respective limitation period defined by an applicable law. In most cases, you cannot request us to delete this information. The legal reason of processing your information is our legitimate interest.
Feedback, Feature requests, Communication
We use your feedback and Personal identifiable information to understand your journey and to make our products and services better. We might follow-up with you regarding your feedback, notify you about its resolution, request additional details etc. We store your Personal identifiable information unless you tell us to anonymize your feedback or we decide that we will not need to follow-up with you in the future or the feedback is no longer relevant to us. We might store your anonymized feedback forever. The legal reason of processing your information is our legitimate interest.
Tracking, Experience Optimization
We process your Personally identifiable information to understand our customers and optimize our products, services and communication. We store this non-anonymized information for up to 36 months. You can partially control tracking by altering cookie options offered by your browser. The legal reason of processing your information is our legitimate interest.
Direct marketing
We process your Personally identifiable information to provide you with personal offers and notification regarding our products and services. We store this information unless you unsubscribe. We find our legitimate interest as the legal reason to process this information in an ability to offer you our new services or services which might be more convenient or efficient for you.
Direct marketing blacklist
We process your Personal identifiable information to manage our marketing blacklist. The legal reason of processing your information is our legitimate interest as we need to know who do not want to receive our direct marketing.
Performance
We process your Personal identifiable information to manage and understand our performance. We use your information to ask you to evaluate us, our products or services, our customer care and performance. We might use your information to discover scams. We store your Personal identifiable information unless the information is no longer relevant to us. We might store your anonymized feedback forever. The legal reason of processing your information is our legitimate interest.
Market research
We process your Personal identifiable information to understand our market, target groups, potential customers, influencers, opinion leaders, to do customer segmentation. manage and understand our performance. We may also process information which you or others publish about you, which you tell us in person etc. We may also link this information with other information we process. We store your Personal identifiable information unless you tell us to anonymize them or the information is no longer relevant to us. We might store your anonymized feedback forever. The legal reason of processing your information is our legitimate interest.
GDPR related agenda
We process your Personal identifiable information to keep records of GDPR related requests made by you regarding your Personal identifiable information we process. We find our legitimate interest as the legal reason to process this information in an ability to be able to demonstrate our compliance with GDPR.

We store logs and back-ups for up to 24 months. The third-party services we use also store logs and back-ups for various amount of time. Usually, we are in no way able to alter them. The deadlines in the table are related to live copies only, your information might still retain in logs and/or back-ups for this additional time.

We will delete information in a reasonable time after we no longer have a reason to process them. This reasonable time is 2 years in most cases for feasibility reasons and to protect our or your rights (usually in open cases) if such a need raises.

If you purchase our product through a reseller, the information you supplied to the reseller is also subject to their terms of service and privacy policy.

Security of data

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

How we handle your Personal identifiable information?

We process your Personal identifiable information with care. We may employ third-party services, companies and individuals to help us with specific parts of our business and communication. The third-party services processing parts of your information are typically compliant with GDPR, Privacy Shield framework or are under NDA. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Czech Republic and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Czech Republic and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Do we use 'cookies'?

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our sites, product and services and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

We do not honor do not track signals. Third-parties services might, or might not, honor do not track signals.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Links to other sites

Our site, products or services may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Updates to our Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will publish each new version of our Privacy Policy on our web. We will let you know in advance in case the changes might significantly negatively affect your rights or privacy. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Where to complain if we fail to fulfill your rights?

We do our best to fulfill our legal obligation. Should we fail, you can contact our supervisory authority Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů, Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7, posta@uoou.cz, https://www.uoou.cz, +420 234 665 111. Please note we are not actively monitoring for changes of the contact information of the supervisory authority.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Martin Cetkovský
Ulrychova 849/9
624 00 Brno
Czech Republic

ahoy@letterinkapp.com